Iran visa general information

For millennia, Iran has been a crossroads between East and West, beckoning and welcoming travelers with unfailing hospitality and generosity.

Today’s visitors to Iran will experience the same hospitality and generosity as the caravans that traveled the ancient trade routes. To visit Iran, tourists must get a visa from an Iranian embassy or consulate unless they are eligible for a visa on arrival or are exempt from the visa requirement.

IRAN VISA MAP wikipedia

Iran Tour Center is a government approved tour agency which has been helping visitors travel to Iran from all over the world for over 10 years. Our experienced staff will make getting a visa easy and hassle free.

Contrary to popular belief, visa application for Iran is not complicated.

After receiving your personal data:

 

 

we will apply for your visa authorization numbers from the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA). Once the MFA has approved your visa, we will send you the visa authorization number. The MFA will also send the number to the Iranian embassy or consulate designated on your application.

You will then apply for the visa and take to the Iranian embassy or consulate designated on your visa authorization form:

 

  • authorization number
  • visa application form downloaded from the embassy or consulate website
  • visa fee and postage fee
  • two 2”x2” recent passport photos
  • passport

 

And the Iranian embassy or consulate will put the visa into your passport and return it to you.

Visa authorization numbers are valid for one month but our suggestion is to call your selected Iran embassy during the first week after receive it from us and check whether they have received it from Mfa or not.

Visas, too, are valid for 3 months from the time they are issued and put into your passport and the visa holder can travel to Iran during this 90 day for maximally one month. (it can be issued under specific situations).

Some points:

 

  • All visitors must have a passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity and two blank pages.
  • People with an Israeli stamp in their passport must wait 6 months from the time of exit from Israel before applying for a visa to visit Iran.
  • If you are an Iranian born or your father is Iranian, you are considered an Iranian citizen by the Iranian government. You must travel to Iran on an Iranian passport, even if you have never been to or lived in Iran in the past. However, if your mother is Iranian and your father is any other nationality, you are not considered an Iranian national by the Iran authorities. You are able to travel to Iran on a non-Iranian passport.
  • All visitors may visit Kish Island or Qeshm Island for 14 days without needing a visa, even if they need a visa to visit Iran.

More information about iran visa

As of August 2015, the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in the process of reviewing and revising visa policies. Please contact us for the most up to date information about visa issuing procedures, fees and policies.