Visa On Arrival




A valid passport and a visa are required for the citizens of most countries for travel through Iran. Although since 2006, the rules have been eased and VOA has become available for certain nationalities. VOAs are issued at the Imam Khomeini airport in Tehran, and also at the airports of Mashhad, Shiraz, Tabriz and Isfahan ONLY. The visa is valid for up to 14 days and costs US$50. You will receive the forms on arrival. You are advised to bring two passport photos with you.

Visas are issued at the above mentioned airports for the following nationalities:

Albania, Armenia, Austria, Australia, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Oman, Palestine, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Singapore , Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland , Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam.


*Citizens of Syria, Turkey, Malaysia and the Republic of Azerbaijan do NOT require a visa to enter Iran.
*Visas on arrival are extendable for up to 14 days but this extension is not guaranteed. We strongly recommend that you apply for a normal tourist visa (valid for 3 months) at an Iranian embassy thorough our Visa services in order to avoid any complications at the airport.